Results of Sully Village show 2014:
Sully Village Show Cup Winners 2014
W.I. Craft cup: Jessica Hayes
W.I. Cookery cup: Elizabeth Roberts
Sully Community Council Cup for Flowers: Jean Barber
Sully Community Council Cup for Vegetables: Ronald Midgely
Best Kept Front Garden cup: David Lewis
Photography cup – Senior: Alan Roberts
Photography cup – Junior: Eddie Price
Sully Village Show: First and Second Prize winners:
101 Photography – Reflections: 1st Val Maidment, 2nd Mij Evans
102 Photography – Colours: 1st Alan Roberts, 2nd Richard Thomas
103 Street Photography: 1st Ronald Grove, 2nd Martin Sanders
104 Photography – Motion: 1st Martin Sanders, 2nd Alan Roberts
105 Photography - Open Category: 1st Richard Thomas, 2nd Lucinda Butler
Best photograph in the show: Alan Roberts
Best Photograph Under 16: Eddie Price
201 Jar of chutney: 1st Elizabeth Marsh, 2nd Elizabeth Marsh
202 Jar of marmalade: 1st Elizabeth Roberts, 2nd Elizabeth Marsh
203 Jar of plum jam: 1st Elizabeth Roberts, 2nd Elizabeth Marsh
204 Victoria sponge: 1st Sandra Midgley, 2nd Mary Jenkins
205 Jennifer’s Moist Tea Bread: 1st Cath Bentley, 2nd Kathy Beach
207 Machine-made Wholemeal bread: 1st Anne Rees, 2nd Roger Dykes
209 5 Welsh cakes Men only: Ronald Midgley
210 4 cupcakes Under 11 years old: Jessica Hayes
301 A flower in any craft: 1st Noelle Bryant, 2nd Jean Barber
302 An Invitation in any medium: 1st Barbara Windle, 2nd Ashley Hiscox
303 Crocheted baby item: 1st Heather Harris, 2nd Heather Harris
305 Autumn theme picture: 1st Sandra Midgley, 2nd Lindsey Burge
306 A hand-made cushion cover: 1st Nanette Langford, 2nd Barbara Windle
307 A bracelet in any medium: 1st Jean Thomas, 2nd Susan Colman
308 Autumn floral arrangement: 1st Lynne Smith, 2nd Anne Rees
309 A small item in wood for the garden Men Only: Jim Beach
310 Computer generated Invitation: 8-11 year old: Jessica Hayes
312 Your favourite person 8-11 years old: 1st Jessica Hayes, 2nd Ellis Knight
313 Necklace made from sweets 4-7 years old: 1st Connie Millar, 2nd Aimee Laycok
314 Decorative item - recyclable material 4-7 years old: 1st and 2nd Ella Woodhead
315 Your favourite person 4-7 years old: 1st Abigail Cannon, 2nd Grace Brookman
401 A dish of 3 potatoes (one variety) – coloured: Jim Beach
402 A dish of 3 potatoes (one variety) – white: Ian Mathias
403 A plate of runner beans (6 minimum): 1st David Lewis, 2nd Margaret Hansford
404 4 onions: 1st Roger Dykes, 2nd Ronald Midgley
406 A dish of 5 tomatoes: 1st Andrew Marsh, 2nd Lino Scaglioni
407 1 head of garlic: 1st Ronald Midgley, 2nd Andrew Marsh
411 A dish of culinary apples: Margaret Hansford
413 A dish of pears: 1st Michael Sheperdson, 2nd Lino Scaglioni
421 Heaviest onion: Ronald Midgley, 2nd Lino Scaglioni
423 Longest Runner bean: 1st David Lewis, 2nd Lionel Jenkins
425 Heaviest cucumber: 1st Peter Simmonds, 2nd Roger Dykes
431 One vase of mixed cut flowers: 1st Margaret Murrin, 2nd Anne Rees
433 One vase of 3 stems dahlias Rosemarie Keigwin-Harris
436 One hanging basket: 1st Jonathan Harris, 2nd Peter Simmonds
437 One pot plant in flower: Jean Barber
439 One orchid (any variety): 1st Tom Ayres, 2nd Margaret Hansford
440 One pot of cacti: 1st Jean Barber, 2nd Ron Midgley
441 One pot-indoor display: Jean Barber
451 Display of natural foliage (under 11 years): Ella Woodhead
452 Display of garden flowers (under 11 years): Ella Woodhead
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here