HERE is a list of all the candidates standing for election for town and community councils.
BARRY
Baruc (three seats)
Desi Hill - Labour
Nic Hodges - Plaid Cymru
Shirley Hodges - Plaid Cymru
Paul James - Conservative
Victoria Roberts - Conservative
Steffan William - Plaid Cymru
Buttrills (three seats)
Sian Frances Brooks - Labour
Louis Dawe - Conservative
Owen Griffiths - Labour
Mark Jonathan Hooper - Plaid Cymru
Ian James Johnson - Plaid Cymru
Susan Lloyd-Selby - Labour
Nadine Rachel Marshall - Plaid Cymru
Cadoc (three seats)
Jane Andrews - Labour
Larry Bufton - Plaid Cymru
Corrie Olivia Driscoll - Conservative
Janet Mary Johnson - Plaid Cymru
Evarard Kerslake - Conservative
Matthew Kirk Morgan - Plaid Cymru
Rachel Nugent-Finn - Conservative
Helen Payne - Labour
Michaela Richardson - Labour
Castleland (two seats)
Millie Collins - Plaid Cymru
Derek John Cozens - Green Party
Pamela Drake - Labour
Jebediah Hedges - The Pirate Party UK
Karl Kuhnell - Labour
Barry Ian Shaw - Plaid Cymru
Peter Lawrance Woodford - Conservative
Court (three seats)
Richard Joel Bertin - Independent
Rob Bertin - Independent
Bronwen Ellen Brooks - Labour
Ben Driscoll - Conservative
Andy Griffiths - Independent
Andrew Hennessy - Labour
Sandra Davies Perkes - Labour
Dyfan (two seats)
Vincent James Bailey - Conservative
Nicola Jane Branson - Plaid Cymru
Leslie James Kellaway - Plaid Cymru
Emma Samantha Pritchard - Labour
Leighton Owen Rowlands - Conservative
Charlotte Marie Williams - Labour
Gibbonsdown (three seats)
Julie Aviet - Labour
Paul Bridgeman - Plaid Cymru
Mandy Caddy - Conservative
Jack Hawkins - Labour
Oriel Anita Jones - Plaid Cymru
Alexander Muirhead - Plaid Cymru
Margaret Wilkinson - Labour
Illtyd (three seats)
Taif Ball - Plaid Cymru
Janice Charles - Conservative
Howard Clive Hamilton - Labour
Tony Hampton - Conservative
John Jeffrey Hartland - Labour
Tim Johnson - Plaid Cymru
Mark Lloyd-Selby - Labour
Timothy John Pearce - Plaid Cymru
Marguerita Wright - Conservative
WENVOE
Trevor Owen Case
Brenig Davies
Michael Raymond Harvey
Eira Elizabeth Jervis
Viv Jervis
Ann Ivy Miriam Miller
Ian Moody
Dickon Timothy Oliver
Lew Owen
Rhiannon Elizabeth Tanner
Colin Thomas
Mike Tucker
There was an uncontested notice for St Athan Community Council.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here